Privacy Policy

In order to comply with the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Geldert Law has developed a privacy policy. The policy has been developed following a review and assessment of our current personal information handling practices.

Geldert Law may request personal information from time to time that is necessary to provide a particular product or service requested by you through the Website. Such information will be collected, used and disclosed pursuant to the Terms of Service for that particular product or service.

Geldert Law does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Geldert Law may release personal information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or Terms of Service agreements, (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Geldert Law, its clients, or others, or (iv) provide you a product or service you specifically request.

The Website contains links to other sites. Geldert Law is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described above by Geldert Law. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on the Website so that you can always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Our obligations as legal professionals are governed, in part, by the Rules of Professional Conduct that govern each of our professionals. These obligations apply to all professionals, employees, contractors and agents who provide services in connection with our delivery of legal and other services to our clients. Other applicable laws and internal Firm policies govern the protection of Personal Information of partners, associates and employees of Geldert Law.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information. This Privacy Policy does not cover any information, recorded in any form, about more than one individual where the identity of the individuals is not known and cannot be inferred from the information (“Aggregated Information”). Geldert Law retains the right to use Aggregated Information in any way that it reasonably determines is appropriate.

Using contractual or other arrangements, Geldert Law shall ensure that agents, contractors and third party service providers, who may receive Personal Information in the course of providing services to Geldert Law as part of our delivery of products and services, protect that Personal Information in a manner consistent with the principles articulated in this Privacy Policy  and applicable laws.

Security

The Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, Geldert Law cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information transmitted to Geldert Law via the Website or by e-mail.

Retention

Geldert Law keeps Personal Information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the product or service and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of a person’s relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When your Personal Information is no longer required for Geldert Law’s purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

Currently, the principal place in which Geldert Law holds Personal Information is in Vancouver and nearby municipalities where off-site storage facilities may be located.  Geldert Law does allow certain authorized third party providers to track and store certain information about visitors to Geldert Law web sites (namely domain names, IP addresses and page views as described below) and such information will be stored outside of Canada if the third party provider is located outside of Canada.  Individuals that use and access Geldert Law’s web sites hereby acknowledge and agree that such information obtained by such third party providers located in countries other than Canada may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement or national security authorities of such country.

Contacting the Administrator of the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the Website, or your dealings with the Website, contact:

Website Administrator
Geldert Law Corporation
3101A-930 Seymour Street
Vancouver, BC, V6B 1B4
info@geldertlaw.com